White Storks are tall, long-necked wading birds with long red legs and a straight, pointed red bill. The white plumage of the head, neck and body contrasts with the black wing feathers highlighted with a sheen of purple and green iridescence. A small patch of bare black skin surrounds their brown eyes.
It is also very easy to recognize the sound a Stork makes – they have a very characteristic way of clattering their bills together, sounding like the clattering of two thick sticks. The easiest way to see a Stork is probably on its nest, but you can also easily find it on wet meadows and newly mown fields. Storks’ nests are very big and built in high places with good all-round views. You can see Storks in Europe from March till late August.
How to tell the difference between a young White Stork and an adult? The sexes are similar in appearance, though males are slightly larger. Youngsters have a grey bill and dull red legs. They are also more greyish than their snowy-white partners.
What do they eat? White storks feed on rodents, earthworms, grubs and all kind of small reptiles and amphibians. They do not have any prefered food - they nourish with animals that are most popular in the surrounding.
Stroks' nests European White Storks have been building their nests on man-made structures since the Middle Ages. They can be found on rooftops, towers, chimneys, telephone-poles, walls, haystacks, and specially constructed nest towers. Storks return to breed in the same place, or very near to it, every year. Youngsters always try to return near to the place they were born – you can even find some nests that have been in continuous use for hundreds of years!
Wintering Storks winter in central Africa.
Population of Storks in Europe Unfortunately you can only see White Storks in some European countries. For the last century, the numbers of Storks returning to Europe has been getting smaller. The reason for this is probably a combination of climate change and loss of wetland habitats.